Privacy protection

Privacy protection

Browsing Erste&Steiermärkische Bank d.d. website (www.erstebank.hr) (hereinafter: Website) is anonymous and identifiable information is not collected.

Erste&Steiermärkische Bank d.d. (hereinafter: Bank) automatically collects information about the device used to access this website. The Bank uses such information for the purpose of offering its services, maintaining their quality and getting general statistical data related to the use of the website.

By entering personal information in intended fields on the website you agree that you have entered your personal information voluntarily and you allow the Bank to use them for the purpose you have provided the information for, about which we will warn you. When entering private information in intended fields on the website, you will be directed to this Privacy protection in order to get acquainted with your rights regarding the protection of said personal information.

In accordance with the above, we hereby inform you that the Bank is the controller of personal information you enter in intended fields on the website and the information is used exclusively for the purpose it was voluntarily provided to the Bank.

You can contact the Bank for all questions and rights related to processing of your personal information at erstebank@erstebank.hr, at the headquarters address, at 0800 7890, at the branch offices or contact personal data protection officer: SZOP@erstabank.com or Ivana Lučića 2, Zagreb (for data protection officer).

General Data Protection Regulation predicts the following rights: the right to be informed about processing of your personal information, right to correction of incorrect information, right to erasure and restriction of processing, right to portability and the right to object.

You have the right to file a complaint related to your personal data with the Bank at erstebank@erstebank.hr or vašemisljenje@erstebank.hr, at the headquarters address, at 0800 7890, at the branch offices or contact personal data protection officer: SZOP@erstabank.com or Ivana Lučića 2, Zagreb (for the data protection officer).

You can also file a complaint to the supervisory body for personal data protection, i.e. Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).

If you have agreed with the use of cookies, the Bank can use collected information in order to provide more effective user service, facilitate the use of the website by removing the need for frequent entering of same information or for the adjustment of the website to your personal inclinations and interests.

Bank does not sell, lease or borrow user personal information to third-party websites and protects your personal information from unauthorised access. If you have agreed with the use of cookies, the Bank can forward your personal information to reliable business partners for particular purposes such as different statistical analyses, advertising, enabling user support or similar needs. In such cases the Bank will forbid its business partner to use your personal information for any other purpose other than the contracted one and will oblige the business partner to protect the confidentiality of personal information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small textual files that are usually downloaded on your computer, tablet or mobile device (hereinafter: Device) from websites you visit. Cookies enable more simple use since they store your settings for the website (for example, language selection) and activate them when you visit the website again. That way information on the website is adjusted to your needs and usual methods of use.

What types of cookies exist?

In order to understand cookies better and learn how to control them, below you can find out what types of cookies exist and how they are used on this website:

First-party cookies
 

Cookies installed to your device by the organisation whose website you visit are known as first-party cookies.
 

Third-party cookies
 

Cookies installed to your device by another organisation whose website you visit are known as third-party cookies. The example of third-party cookies is a cookie set by a company specialised in website analytics (for example, Google Analytics) that provides information to the website owner about the number of persons visiting the said website.
 

Persistent cookies
 

Persistent cookies stay stored on your device even after you close the web browser. With the help of these cookies, websites store information to make the use easier for you. For example, websites which require entering user name and password will remember your entry upon every visit.
 

Session cookies
 

Temporary cookies are removed from your device in the moment you close the web browser you used for browsing the website. With these cookies websites store temporary information used for its proper functioning.
 

Which cookies does Erste bank's website use?
 

In order to enhance user experience, this website uses all mentioned cookies (first-party and third-party cookies, persistent and temporary cookies).

Website functionality

This website uses cookies (first-party and persistent) that are necessary for proper and technical functionality or that offer a service or option you have requested (for example, cookie that “remembers” your acceptance or refusal of third party-cookies).
 

Statistics and analytics of website traffic


This website uses cookies (third-party) for monitoring which help us improve the website by giving us aggregate statistics and analytics on user traffic, most visited parts of the website, the number of visits from different sources or via organic search (for example, Google Search) Third-party cookies used by the website do not personally identify you and are completely anonymous.

Advanced settings for monitoring statistics and analytics (include the collection of demographic data and user interest) help us improve our services and provide information about new products and services you can use.
 

Targeted ads based on interests of website visitors

In order to provide the most relevant information about our products and services, we use third-party cookies for retargeting advertising, advertising targeted on the basis of interests so you could be aware of the content you viewed on the website.

This data can be used for our advertising campaigns on third-party websites. In that case, we can get feedback about our marketing partners’ website on which you saw our ads. Similarly, third parties may become aware that you have visited our website.

Monitoring cookies are not set.

In order to disable monitoring cookies, choose the option of removing cookies.

If you would like to set monitoring cookies in the future and therefore enhance your user experience and help us in creating targeted content, choose the option to set cookies.

How to control cookies?

As was explained above, cookies help create the best user experience on a website. If you decide to disable cookies, you may find out that some aspects of the website are not functioning as expected.

Apart from the already explained specific disabling of cookies, you can set your web browser to disable cookies if you do not want to receive them. Please note that most web browsers offer different levels of privacy (such as allowing first-party cookies, but blocking third-party cookies) or notify you every time a website wants to set up a cookie. Please note that disabling cookies prevents setting up new cookies, but it will not remove previously set cookies on your device, unless you erase all cookies in your browser settings.

Instructions for managing cookies

Instructions for managing cookies for most frequently used web browsers can be found on the following websites: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/